“impossible for Republicans to win the state.”
[…] They can make the same argument for Democrats.
Just change it to: “impossible for Democrats to win the state.”
Cuts to the Post Office are even less of an accident now than most other times when Republicans want to cut it.
3 U.S.C. § 1: " The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President."
Since each state appoints its electors via popular vote, it means election day for those electors falls on November 3 this year.
However, § 2 also provides: “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State shall direct.” So Nevada doesn’t have to finish counting ballots on Election Day. It can appoint the electors whenever they’re done counting, including late-arriving mail-in ballots.