“Be that as it may, we now insist that the Special Master does not need to have to have Top Secret clearance. And that’s our final
[…] I don’t know how this can be successfully addressed, but relying on the roulette wheel of maybe they’ll get a ruling from a decent magistrate is less than comforting because the highest courts are so stacked with Conservatives, who are basically, fascists.
“Be that as it may, we now insist that the Special Master does not need to have to have Top Secret clearance. And that’s our final offer. Case closed.”
Not really. As you noted in a later post, 44 USC 2201(2) first defines the term as including documents “created or received by the President.” But that’s not the end of the definition.
Subsection 2201(2)(B) then excludes certain documents. In particular, it says that the term presidential records “does not include any documentary materials that are (i) official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e)[1] of title 5, United States Code) …”
The point is that if the classified documents are official CIA, DHS, etc. records there is a very good argument that they are not presidential records as defined in the statute…
I should have spelled it out step-by-step.