For this Supreme Court to reject abortion restrictions, the argument has to be pretty bad.
[…] No statutes means no cases to present to Uncle Thomas.
Even if there were a statute somewhere, overturning Loving wouldn’t work an annulment of any existing marriage, and states would still be required to give full faith and credit to marriages performed in other states.
Uncle Thomas knows perfectly well that Loving is founded on both Equal Protection and Substantive Due Process grounds. His ideological beef is with the latter, not the former. So he wants the government to be able to come after your birth control, not anyone’s interracial marriage.
The majority of 18 USC §1462 has fatal 1st Amendment problems, but “(c) any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use;” seems to fall within Congress’s power to regulate interstate commerce. Not sure how the Court would address an exemption for vibrators, dildos, and related medical devices, but that’s their problem.