And besides, it’s raining.
[…] Just depends if he really wants to play hardball.
OT but I just read that TJ Cox beat David Valadao for the district I used to live in. Doing a happy dance!
Taking into account the context — he’s dealing with inveterate liars — how would using his leverage be dishonorable?
I don’t think he has much to worry about
Contempt of Congress
Definition
Congress has the authority to hold a person in contempt if the person’s conduct or action obstructs the proceedings of Congress or, more usually, an inquiry by a committee of Congress.
Contempt of Congress is defined in statute, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, enacted in 1938, which states that any person who is summoned before Congress who “willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry” shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a maximum $1,000 fine and 12 month imprisonment.
Before a Congressional witness may be convicted of contempt, it must be established that the matter under investigation is a subject which Congress has constitutional power to legislate.